Elon Picks Up Win over North Carolina-Greensboro 68-61, Moves to Semifinals of SoCon Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Southern Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UNCG 29 32 61 +6.0
  Elon 31 37 68 -6.0
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 06:00 PM

Asheville Civic Center
Asheville, North Carolina
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Elon squared off with North Carolina-Greensboro on Saturday, Mar. 9 and beat the Spartans 68-61 in the quarterfinals of the SoCon Tournament. With the win, the Phoenix stay unbeaten against North Carolina-Greensboro this season at 3-0. The Phoenix got the win with a team-high 15 points and three assists from Sebastian Koch. Lucas Troutman played his way to a double-double with 14 points and 10 rebounds. For the Spartans, Derrell Armstrong got eight points and 11 rebounds. North Carolina-Greensboro (9-22) finished the regular season ninth in the SoCon with a 6-12 conference record. To get to the quarterfinals, North Carolina-Greensboro took down Chattanooga (87-81).


UNCG PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+K. Van Dussen18913101
B+D. Armstrong328111200
B+Kelvin McNeil241061201
BTrevis Simpson281631100
BDavid Williams253102211
B-Nicholas Paulos23670000
B-Kayel Locke21452000
CDrew Parker14003000
C-Jordan Potts15510103
ELON PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ASebastian Koch321523201
B+Lucas Troutman2914101103
B+Ryley Beaumont301281112
BJosh Bonney16832002
C+Jack Isenbarger241130012
C+Ryan Winters13060000
CTanner Samson37361012
CTony Sabato9211000
CKevin Blake10302001

Elon Game Notes:
  • The Phoenix have outshot their opponents in three-point percentage for the past four games.
  • The top two scorers (Sebastian Koch and Lucas Troutman) accounted for 42.6 percent of the points.
  • Elon has won 82 percent of the time this season (9-2) when opponents record 61 or fewer total points.
  • Elon has won 89 percent of the time this season (17-2) when its field goal percentage has been 42.9 percent or better.
  • Elon beat the spread by one points. That makes the 15th time this season the Phoenix have beaten the spread.

North Carolina-Greensboro Game Notes:
  • This was the third foul out of the season for Korey Van Dussen.
  • David Williams recorded the third double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Derrell Armstrong recorded the second double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Trevis Simpson has 17 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Trevis Simpson and Kelvin McNeil) accounted for 42.6 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Preview
Northeastern
Game Recap
Delaware
Rakeem Christmas from Syracuse Wins StatSheet NCAA...Louisville Moves Down 5 Spots to #17 in AP Poll: F... Elon (12-17) vs. Northeastern (19-10)Elon Picks Up Win against Delaware 83-75 in OT



Season Preview: Elon should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

CAA Standings

OverallConf
1 Delaware 25-10 14-2
2 Towson 25-11 13-3
3 William & Mary 20-12 10-6
4 Drexel 16-14 8-8
5 Northeastern 11-21 7-9
6 CofC 14-18 6-10
6 James Madison 11-20 6-10
8 Hofstra 10-23 5-11
9 UNCW 9-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#14 Jack Anton Fr F 6-8 230
#11 Kevin Blake Sr G 6-3 195
#25 Ryder Bowline So G 6-4 225
#30 Wes Brewer So F 6-7 230
#33 Elijah Bryant Fr G 6-4 225
#00 Brian Dawkins So F 6-8 240
#1 Luke Eddy So G 6-0 190
#21 Jack George Fr F 6-10 210
#12 C. Hairston So G/F 6-7 205
#10 Austin Hamilton Sr G 5-10 190
#5 Sam Hershberger Jr G 6-0 180
#4 Collin Luther Fr F 6-6 210
#42 Patrick Ryan So G 6-6 190
#15 Tony Sabato Jr C 6-7 220
#3 Tanner Samson Jr G 6-4 195
#2 Dmitri Thompson Fr G 6-4 195
#32 Ryan Winters Sr F 6-7 218