Elon Stumbles with Loss to Davidson 69-63

Filed under Game Recap on February 27th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Davidson 31 38 69 -6.5
  Elon 34 29 63 +6.5
Wed, Feb 27 2013, 07:00 PM

Alumni Gym
Elon, NC
Attendance: 1,832

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |     |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, Feb. 27, Elon took on Davidson and took a home loss to the Wildcats 69-63 in conference play. The Phoenix were led by Sebastian Koch, who put up nine points and eight rebounds. Tanner Samson also had a solid outing, scoring 11 points and adding six rebounds. For the Wildcats, Chris Czerapowicz finished with a season-high 20 points and eight rebounds. Elon (19-10, 12-5 SoCon) hosts North Carolina-Greensboro (8-20, 6-11 SoCon) on Saturday, Mar. 2.


DAV PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AC. Czerapowicz312081200
AJake Cohen201253002
ATyler Kalinoski15930100
BDe`Mon Brooks341032101
B-Tom Droney26561101
CJ.P. Kuhlman38542002
CNik Cochran33711002
ELON PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ASebastian Koch35983101
ATanner Samson351161100
BJack Isenbarger341830001
BRyan Winters15422112
BLucas Troutman271132044
B-Ryley Beaumont34782004
-Josh Bonney6300000
D-Kevin Blake11000000
-Tony Sabato3010000

Elon Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Jack Isenbarger and Tanner Samson) accounted for 46.0 percent of the points.
  • Elon has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-4) after recording 10 or fewer assists.
  • Jack Isenbarger has three straight double-digit point games.
  • This is the 14th game at home this season--Elon has a 11.5 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Elon beat the spread by 0.5 points. That makes the 13th time this season the Phoenix have beaten the spread.

Davidson Game Notes:
  • Jake Cohen has 11 straight double-digit point games.
  • Chris Czerapowicz has led the team in scoring four times and in rebounding seven times in 29 games this season.
  • This marks the third 20-point game of Chris Czerapowicz's career.
  • De`Mon Brooks has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Chris Czerapowicz recorded a team season high in three pointers attempted with 11.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Col_wcar
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Elon Narrowly Beaten by Western Carolina 66-64



Season Preview: Elon should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SoCon Standings

OverallConf
1 Davidson 20-13 15-1
2 Chattanooga 18-15 12-4
3 Wofford 20-13 11-5
 3Elon 18-14 11-5
5 WCU 19-15 10-6
6 UNCG 14-18 7-9
7 GS 15-19 6-10
7 Samford 13-20 6-10
9 AppSt 9-21 5-11
10 Furman 9-21 3-13
11 Citadel 7-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#21 Ryley Beaumont Sr F 6-7 220
#11 Kevin Blake Jr G 6-3 190
#25 Ryder Bowline Fr G 6-4 200
#30 Wes Brewer So F 6-7 235
#00 Brian Dawkins Fr F 6-8 220
#1 Luke Eddy Fr G 6-0 170
#23 E. Edomwonyi Sr F 6-7 235
#12 C. Hairston Fr G/F 6-7 190
#10 Austin Hamilton Jr G 5-10 180
#5 Sam Hershberger So G 6-0 175
#20 Jack Isenbarger Sr G 6-2 180
#24 Sebastian Koch Sr G 6-8 200
#42 Patrick Ryan Fr G 6-6 190
#15 Tony Sabato So C 6-7 225
#3 Tanner Samson So G 6-4 193
#31 Lucas Troutman Sr F 6-10 220
#32 Ryan Winters Jr F 6-7 210