Massachusetts Wins In Overtime, 78-73 Over Elon

Filed under Game Recap on December 15th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND OT TOTAL SPREAD
  Elon 33 33 7 73 +8.0
  Massachusetts 33 33 12 78 -8.0
Sat, Dec 15 2012, 12:00 PM

MassMutal Center
Springfield, Massachusetts
Attendance: 3,085

Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In Amherst on December 15th the Phoenix were handed a narrow loss by the Minutemen, 78-73, in overtime.

A couple facts coming into the game: Massachusetts had a much better RPI ranking, #54 to #162. Last year, Massachusetts beat Elon 85-67.

Elon was topped in both shooting and assists. The Minutemen shot 40% from the field, while their defense contained the Phoenix, allowing only 29%. Massachusetts beat Elon with assists, 16 to 13, and facilitated more balanced scoring.

Jack Isenbarger was a bright spot against the Minutemen with 22 points on 30% shooting in 43 minutes, including 12 from three-point range. The Phoenix have fallen to 6-4 but still have a lot of basketball to play. They're now 0-3 against the RPI Top 100 (Massachusetts #54). Unfortunately, they've now lost 3 out of their last 5.

Up next is Duke on the road on December 20th.


ELON PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Jack Isenbarger432265303
ASebastian Koch371593104
B+Lucas Troutman2714100013
BTony Sabato23581000
C+Ryley Beaumont28661101
C+Tanner Samson19360001
CKevin Blake6310000
CAustin Hamilton31523002
DRyan Winters11020002
UMASS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Chaz Williams402049104
ACady Lalanne12660100
ASampson Carter3213111212
AMaxie Esho24891310
B+Terrell Vinson322250115
C+Raphiael Putney29392012
CFreddie Riley21322102
D+Jesse Morgan31311202
-Trey Davis4000001

Elon Game Notes:
  • Lucas Troutman recorded a double-double. It was his 1st this season and 3rd of his career.
  • The Phoenix set season highs for rebounds and turnovers.
  • This marks the 15th 20-point game of Jack Isenbarger's career.
  • Jack Isenbarger accounted for 30.1% of the team's points.
  • Jack Isenbarger tallied a team season high in three pointers attempted with 14.

Massachusetts Game Notes:
  • Raphiael Putney tallied a team season high in defensive rebounds with 9.
  • Chaz Williams tallied a team season high in free throws attempted with 12.
  • This marks the 18th 20-point game of Chaz Williams's career.
  • Terrell Vinson set career highs with 22 points and 13 free throws made.
  • Sampson Carter recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Jack Isenbarger

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Col_wcar
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Elon Narrowly Beaten by Western Carolina 66-64



Season Preview: Elon should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SoCon Standings

OverallConf
1 Davidson 20-13 15-1
2 Chattanooga 18-15 12-4
3 Wofford 20-13 11-5
 3Elon 18-14 11-5
5 WCU 19-15 10-6
6 UNCG 14-18 7-9
7 GS 15-19 6-10
7 Samford 13-20 6-10
9 AppSt 9-21 5-11
10 Furman 9-21 3-13
11 Citadel 7-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#21 Ryley Beaumont Sr F 6-7 220
#11 Kevin Blake Jr G 6-3 190
#25 Ryder Bowline Fr G 6-4 200
#30 Wes Brewer So F 6-7 235
#00 Brian Dawkins Fr F 6-8 220
#1 Luke Eddy Fr G 6-0 170
#23 E. Edomwonyi Sr F 6-7 235
#12 C. Hairston Fr G/F 6-7 190
#10 Austin Hamilton Jr G 5-10 180
#5 Sam Hershberger So G 6-0 175
#20 Jack Isenbarger Sr G 6-2 180
#24 Sebastian Koch Sr G 6-8 200
#42 Patrick Ryan Fr G 6-6 190
#15 Tony Sabato So C 6-7 225
#3 Tanner Samson So G 6-4 193
#31 Lucas Troutman Sr F 6-10 220
#32 Ryan Winters Jr F 6-7 210